Prep for USMLEPrep for USMLE
         Forum      |     Resources New Posts   |   Register   |   Login





 J-2 dependents and 2 year rule  



Post Reply  
  • 0/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5


Author2 Posts
  #1

Are J2 visa holders subject to two year rule? I just got the email confirming J1 visa was issued and it says "alien physicians are subject to the two year rule physical presence requirement ...accompanying J2 dependents are also subject"

What we plan to do is to get my husband a J-2 visa and next year he'll apply for residency, in case he gets a spot he will get his own J-1 visa. Does he have to go back for two years? I won't be able to change my status until 3 years later, after my IM residency.

Anyone in the same situation? Thanks!




  #2

He can start his residency on J2 after getting an EAD. The other option is to get another J1 but he will have to get out of the US to get the 2nd stamp. Mexico, Canada or ur home country pereferably.





Bookmark and Share



This thread is closed, so you cannot post a reply.



Login or Register to post messages








show Similar forum topics

The 7 Year Rule
12 weeks rule and residency
New Rule Delay from the NRMP
show Related resources

Blueprints in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Human Anatomy and Physiology GC 1132
Kaplan Lecture Notes and Qbank








Advertise | Support | Premium | Contact